Motion To Set Aside Pdf Justice Crime Violence
[…] If you do not think the default judgment was appropriately entered against you, you must file a motion with the court asking the judge to “set aside” (void or nullify) the judgment. if the judge grants your motion, the case starts back up again. A motion to set aside (expunction) is a legal proceeding for sealing a record of a criminal arrest and conviction. after a motion is granted, all official records of the arrest and conviction are sealed. Article 21.15 is plain on its face: “whenever recklessness or criminal negligence. information, or indictment in order to be sufficient in any such case must allege, with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness . . . .” the. statute’s undeniably plain language.